Home > Successes > 2013

2013

Staff


Promotion to the Next Substantive
Grade 
Mr Edmund Lim
Mr Kevin Tan
Mdm Goh Meow Sim
Miss Quek Li Ching
Ms Teo Siew Hong
Mdm Seah Lee Chean
Mdm Tan Pee Heong, Jasmine
Mrs Mumtaj Menon – Ibrahim
Ms Soon Li Ming, Karen
Mdm Siti Kamariah Binte Ismail
Mdm Siti Zainab Bte Bujang
Ms Loh Kai Yin
Mr Tham Kuan Yew, Albert
Ms Zahara Bte Shahak
Mdm Wu Shemei
Ms Hemalatha
Ms Khoo Xin Hui, Myra
Mdm Tan Hui Jun
Ms Wen Zhibin
Ms Tay Siau Chen
Ms Nurfidah Bte Andi Mohd Taufik
Mdm Cheong Swee Poh
Mdm Kwan Moi Hiang

Pupils


Art

F.A.C.T Poster Competition

Champion Award

On the Spot Art Competition

Lower Primary Category - 1st Prize|
Upper Primary Category - 3 Consolation Prizes

Youth Environment Day Art Competition

People Choice Award
North Zone Category - 2nd Prize

ARTOPUS Art Competition organised by Orchid Park Secondary School

Upper Primary Category - 1st Prize

HDB Heartland Beat Art Competition 

Merit Award

National Arts Education (NAE)

Glow Award 

Pupil Development

Outstanding All-Rounders Award (OARS Award)

3 OARS School Level Awards

Social Development 2013

N3NE Quest

1st Team Award - Best Photography Award

Malay Language

National Level Inter-School Storytelling Competition 2013 (Malay Language)

Top 20 - Gold Award

Karya Minda Kreatif Riang Ria National Level

Gold Award, Top 10


English Language

PESA (Plain English Speaking Awards)

Semi Finals

27th YMCA PESA (Plain English Speaking Awards)

Upper Primary category - Bronze Honour Roll

13th Budding Writers Project

Finalist Team

BIC Creative Story Writing Competition 2013

Winner

Tamil Languages

Tamil Language Competition

Role Play - 1st Prize
Essay Writing - 5th Prize


Mathematics

National Maths Warriors Competition

Upper Primary - Champion

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS)

Silver and 2 Honourable Mention

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

Primary 6 - Silver and Bronze

Learnlogy.com

8 PM Champion


Aesthetics

National Arts Education (NAE)

Glow Award


FACT (Fundamentals Against Crime Tactics) 

Poster Design Competition.

Champion

On-the-Spot Art Competition

Lower Primary Category - 1st Prize
Upper Primary Category - Consolation 

HDB Heartland Beat Art Competition 2013

Merit Award

Youth for the Environment Day (YED) 

On-the-spot Art Competition

Second Prize
Consolation Prize

SYF Art Exhibition 2013

Certificate of Recognition

ArtOPus Art Competition

Upper Primary Category - 1st Prize


CCA

"Make it Right for a Better Ride" Contest

Super Outdoor Adventure Race (SOAR)
Merit Award


Sports

North Zone Hockey Championship

Junior Boys - Champion
Junior Girls - 3rd place
Senior Boys - 3rd place

Singapore Recreation Club's Annual Schools 4-A-Side Hockey Carnival 2013

Junior Boys - 2nd place

National Primary Schools Hockey Championship 2013

Junior Boys - Champion
Junior Girls - Sportmaship Award
Junior Boys - Sportmanship Award  

National Inter-Primary Schools Floorball Championship

Junior Girls - 3rd place 

Shoutan Cup International Weiqi (13x13)

Competition for Primary Schools 2013

P5 Category - 3rd Runner-up
P2 Category - Consolation Prize


ICT

Schools Digital Media Awards 2013 Competition

Video entry "Help My Best Friend Get Back to School"
Merit Award
Junior Boys - Champion

RoboCup Junior CoSpace Pei Hwa Challenge 

Judges’ Award for Primary School Category
Super Team Award for Primary School Category

RoboMania@Huamin Primary Cluster Robotics Competition

Best Designed Robots
Robowars Category - 2nd Position

Singapore Digital Media Awards 2013 

Merit Award 

Infocomm Adventure Quest 2013

Gold Award

Clay Play Animation Competition 

Consolation Prize

Science Language

Sony Creative Science Award 

Third Prize

School


Business Excellence Niche Standards (People) Award for 2013

The school has once again been validated the Business Excellence Niche Standards (People) Award and would like to thank all staff and external stakeholders for all their efforts and positive attitude in achieving this!

Organisation Development 2013

Lotus Sustained Achievement Award (School's Green Award) - 3R Gold Award


Organisation Development 2013

Total Defence Award 

2ND TIER: DISTINGUISHED DEFENCE PARTNER AWARD (DDPA)