Home > Successes > 2012

2012

School

Lesson Study on Let's Speak More at Punggol Primary School

In April 2012, Mrs Adams presented Lesson Study at Punggol Primary. The presentation entitled, Let’s Speak More about enhancing oral skills. The lesson study presentation was conducted in Huamin in 2011.

The sharing discussed on:-
  1. How scaffolding when carried out at the right time would benefit the pupils.
  2. How modelling helped pupils understand concepts better.

Huamin Angklung Ensemble's Performance at the Esplanade

Huamin Primary's Angklung Ensemble is honoured to be invited to perform at the Esplanade for the very first time this Saturday, 1 Sep. This will also be our Angklung's first public appearance alongside other selected schools. All the best to our pupils and teachers.

Staff

The Caring Teacher Awards

Mrs Thelagavathi Gajan
 

Long Service Award (School) 8 Years                  

Miss Junice Ong
Mrs Grace Ang
Mr David Lim

Promotion To The Next Grade (April)

Mdm Lim Poh Ling Katherine
Miss Vanitha d/o Parada Raju
Mr Tham Kuan Yew, Albert
Miss Nuraishah Mahmood
Miss Siti Raudha Kamarudin
 

Promotion To The Next Grade (October)

Miss Soh Jingsi
 

Edu Tech 2012 Presentation @ Nanyang Junior College

Lesson Study Presentation- Improvement of ICT Enriched Lessons through Lesson Study
Mrs Thelaga Gajan

Pupils

Art

On-the-Spot Art Competition @YJC

P6: 1st Prize
P4: 2nd Prize

Bi-annual National Art Competition @ Nan Hua High School

P5: Merit Prize
P6: 2nd Prize

ArtOPus Art Competition @ Orchid Park Secondary School

1 3rd Prize
1 Consolation Prize

Anti-Drug Art Competition @ CNB

P4: 2nd Prize
P5: Commendation Prize

Peace Poster Contest 2012/2013 @ Lions Club Nanyang

P6: 2nd Runner up
P5: Finalist

Pupil Development

Outstanding All-Rounders Award (OARS Award

P6: 1 Outstanding All Rounders Award at the CDC Level
P6: 2 OARS School Level Awards

Malay Language

Malay Essay Writing Competition @ EDN Media-Consultant P/L

P6: 2nd Prize

Karya Minda Kreatif National Level

2nd Prize

English Language

Grammar Blitz Competition @ Nee Sonn East Community Centre

P5: Consolation Prize

Mathematics

7th National Maths Warriors Competition

Upper Primary Category: Champions
Middle Primary Category: 2nd Runner-Up

Maths Competitions 2012 @+Venture Magazines

P3: Winner Prize

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

1 Silver
1 Bronze
3 Honorable Mention

Interschool Competition by Problemsums.com

Top 10 School Category:
6A1: 1st Position
5A1: 10th Position
4A1: 10th Position

5 of P6 pupils: Top 10 Pupils Category

Science

New South Wales International Competitions & Assessments for Schools

6 Distinctions
23 Credits

11th Elementz Science Fair Project

Certificate of Commendation

Tamil Languages

Tamil Literacy Competition

2nd Prize

Tamil Language Competition

P1: Role-Play 2nd Position
P2: Role-Play 1st Position
P3: Story-Telling 3rd Position
P4: Story-Telling Consolation Position
P5: Singing 1st Position
CCA

Primary School Outcome of Weiqi Shoutan Competition 2012(13 x 13)

P4: 4th Position

Singapore Youth Festival Competition 2012 for Angklung & Kulintang Ensemble

Gold Award

Singapore Youth Festival Competition 2012 for International Dance

Silver Award

Singapore Youth Festival Competition 2012 for Indian Dance

Silver Award

Singapore Youth Festival Competition 2012 for

Chinese Dance

Silver Award

Sports

North Zone Hockey Competition

3rd Position

North Zone Sport Carnival 2012 @ Christ Church Secondary

P4 & P5: 3rd Prize

Northland Hockey Tournaments 2012

Team A: 3rd Prize
Slalom Relays: 2nd prize
Team C: 2nd Prize
P6: 1 Most Outstanding Player

Floorball Party Tournaments 2012

Girls: 2nd Prize
Slalom Relays: 1st Prize
P6: 1 Most Outstanding Player
Boys: 1st Prize

Serangoon Secondary School's Mini 6 A-side U-12 Hockey Carnival

1st & 2nd Prize

SK Bandar Uda 2 (a Johor Bahru School) U-12 Hockey Match 2012

1st & 3rd Prize

11th Elementz Science Fair Project @ Anderson Secondary School

2nd Prize

Health & Fitness Club @ Nee Soon GRC Passion Zumba Community

Certificate of Commendation

National Primary Schools Hockey Championship 2012

Junior Boys - 2nd Position

National Primary School Floorball Championship Bowl Playoffs

Champions

ICT

New South Wales International Competitions & Assessments for Schools

1 High Distinction
13 Distinction
43 Credit

Robomania@ Huamin

(Robo Wars Category)
2nd & 3rd Position
1 Jugde's Choice Award
1 Best Designed Robot

World Robo Masters Competition 2012

(Robo Wars Category)
3rd Position
1 Special Award

National Education

National Photography Festival

Consolation Prize