Home > Successes > 2009

2009

School

DD of NE & Planning for GOH for 20th Anniversary

Huamin Primary celebrated her 20th birthday with a big bang on 29 May. Our Guest-Of-Honour, Mr Puvan Ariaratnam, DD NE & Curriculum Planning, graced the gala and also officially opened our NE Canteen. Huamin is indeed proud to celebrate this special moment with all her ex-staff and pupils!
 

Meritorious Defence Partner Award

Huamin was bestowed this honourable award by our Minister for Defence, Mr Teo Chee Hean for its commendable efforts and support to the Total Defence of Singapore. Merdeka!
 

Art Exhibition @ Nee Soon East CC

Beautiful artwork done by our pupils were selected and put on display at the Nee Soon East CC on 6 and 7 September for public viewing. This testifies our commitment towards excellence in the Visual Arts.

Staff

Promotion to the Next Grade (April)

Mdm Hamidah Hamid
Mdm Jasmine Tan
Miss Lim Kim Yen
Miss Junice Ong
Mrs Shanthi Magendran
Mdm Sanisah Rahim
Mdm Katherine Lim
Mr Suresh Govindasamy
Mrs Deepa Jegatheesh
Miss Ilfana Banu Kuthubudeen
Mdm Tan Gim Hoon
Mr William Pushpam

Promotion to the Next Grade (October)

Mrs Caroline Lui
Mrs Mazlin Ithnin-Zulkifli
Miss Xu Huimin

National Day Award

Long Service Medal
Mrs Pramageetha Velmurugan

Inspiring Teacher of English Award

Mrs Jessi Siva

Pupils

Art

Great Eastern Outdoor On-The-Spot Art Contest

Grand Prize

Anti-Drug Art Competition

2nd Prize
Merit

ASEAN Regional Drawing Competition

3rd Prize
Consolation Prize

SYF Art Competition

3 Silver Awards

"My Fantastic Creature" National Art Competition

1st Prize

Artopus 2009

3 Consolation Prizes

English Language

International Competitions and Assessments for

Schools (NSW)

1 High Distinction
22 Distinctions
61 Credits

"Save the Big Blue" Competition

Consolation Prize

7th Lim Boon Heng Cup - Scrabble Competition

3rd Place
8th Place
2 Consolation Prizes

Chinese Language

2009 National Cooperative Chinese

Essay-Writing Competition
1st Prize

3rd National Pri Sch Pen Calligraphy/Emotive

Lettering Design

1 Merit Award

National Children's Poetry Writing Competition

1 Silver Award
1 Bronze Award

Mathematics

6th National Maths Warriors Competition

Champions - Upper Primary Category
2nd Place - Middle Primary Category

International Competitions and Assessments for

Schools (NSW)

1 High Distinction
13 Distinctions
72 Credits

National Mathematical Olympiad Singapore

Honorable Mention

Science

International Competitions and Assessments

for Schools (NSW)

1 High Distinction
14 Distinctions
41 Credits

9th Elementz Science Project Competition

1 Bronze Award
2 Certificates of Commendation

Tamil Languages

Tamil Literary Competitions 2009

4th Position - Roleplay Competition
4th Position - Story Telling
Consolation Prize - Word Formation

9th A/P Ho Peng Kee Students' Talent

Quest 2009

3rd Place - Overall
CCA

N3 Cluster Wei Qi Competition

3 Gold Awards
5 Silver Awards
Sports

8th National Inter-Primary Schools Tenpin

Bowling Championships

1st Position - Master's Event

National Floorball Tournament

3rd Position - Senior Boys
3rd Position - Junior Girls

Zonal Hockey Championships

3rd Position - Senior Boys
2nd Position - Junior Boys

Floorball Rumble @ Northland Secondary

2nd Position - Boys Team
4th Position - Girls Team
U12 Floorball Tournament
3rd Position

ICT

International Competitions and Assessments

for Schools (NSW)

2 High Distinctions
19 Distinctions
59 Credits

Freedom Challenge National T-Shirts

Design Competition
Consolation Prize

World Robo Masters Cup

Junior Champions - Primary Category

Animation Competition (Radin Mas

Primary School)

2 Merit Awards - Primary Category