Home > Successes > 2005

2005

School

Physical Fitness

 

CHERISH Award

Gold Award

People Developer Award

Sustained 

Green Audit Award

Orchid Award

Musical - There Will Always Be School

Our school staged a musical night at North West CDC CC in November as port School's community involvement programme and also to showcase our pupils' talents to the public. 

Staff

National Day Commendation Award

Miss Danamalar Kanagasabai

Long Service Award

Mr Kevin Tan

Promotion within Substantive Grade

Mrs Grace Ang
Mr David Lim
Mr Saravanan Sadanandom
Mrs Thelaga Gajan
Mr William Pushpam
Mr Goh Sai Wee
Mr Saifulnizam
Miss Goh Ei Hua
Mr Clarence Chee

Associate Teachers' Network Award

Mrs Jessi Siva
 

MOE ExCEL FEST

Classroom Experience - Hear Ye! Hear 
My Story!
Mrs Jessi Siva
Miss Pamela Chew
Mr David Lim

North Zone Action Research Symposium

The Other SEED
Mr David Lim
Mrs Pramageetha Velmurugan
Mrs Angela Shasi
Miss Junice Ong
Mrs Thelaga Gajan

Pupils

Art

SYF Competition

1 Gold
1 Bronze

Children's Art Competition - Vibrancy in Diversity

1st Prize - Category A (P1 - P4),
"Everyone is Special"
2nd Prize - Category B (P5 - P6), "Beneath the Sea"
3rd Prize - Category B (P5 - P6), "Gargoyles"

North West CDC Art Competition

3rd Prize - Student Category

Pupil Development

Outstanding All-Rounders Award (OARS Award)

Mohd Faheem bin Mohd
Kristel Tay
Kavyya Velsetti

Singa Award

1 Gold Award
10 Merit Awards

English Language


Essay Writing Competition

2nd Prize - Woman - Past, Present and Future

Chinese Language


Chinese Calligraphy Competition

(Chung Cheng High Main)
1 Merit
1 Consolation

Mathematics


Nan Chiau High Mathematics Competition

for North Zone schools
Consolation Prize

PSLE


PSLE Mainstream Results

100% Passes

CCA


Cadet Scouts

Silver - Frank Cooper Sands Award

Sports

Rugby (North Zone)

3rd Position - Senior Boys

Asthma Bowling Champion

Best Junior Bowler Trophy
Best Supporting School Award

Zonal Hockey Championships (North)

Champion - Senior Boys

National Hockey Championships

4th Position - Senior Boys

National Hockey Championships

5th Position - Senior Girls

First Tee Mini Golf Tournament

Gold - Lower Primary
Silver - Upper Primary

Soccer - Nee Soon East Assoc.
Prof Ho Peng Kee Challenge

Champion - Junior Boys

Soccer Competition - 5-a-side (North Zone)

4th Place - Junior Boys

ICT

New South Wales International Competition

2 Distinctions

Robo-Soccer Competition

Silver Medal